2023/2024 MAY/JUNE WAEC TIMETABLE FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATE

By | March 22, 2023

2023/2024 MAY/JUNE WAEC TIMETABLE FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATE FROM THE GAMBIA, LIBERIA, NIGERIA AND SIERRA LEONE.

Preparing for the 2023/2024 May/June West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates? We’re excited to announce that the official timetable for the exam has been released, and we’ve provided the 2023 WAEC timetable below for candidates from The Gambia, Liberia, Nigeria, and Sierra Leone.

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has released the 2023 timetable for the May/June exams (for school candidates). The WASSCE timetable plays a significant role in helping candidates prepare thoroughly for the exams.

WAEC hereby urges the candidates to abide by the rules and regulations guiding the conduct of the examination by shunning all acts of malpractice.

WAEC Exam Date for May/June:

According to the timetable, the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2023, will commence on Monday, May 8, 2023.

Recommended links:

WAEC Timetable

We are delighted to furnish you with the WAEC 2023 Timetable that will assist you with your study for the 2023 WASSCE for school candidates which will commence on May 8, 2023.

NOTE: The time in the timetable below is GMT. Whereas WAT (West Africa Time) is GMT +1 hour. Candidates from Nigeria and other West African countries are to add 1 hour to the time specified in the timetable.

IT IS ADVISABLE TO MAKE REFERENCES WITH THE PDF VERSION OF THE 2023 WAEC TIMETABLE.

DOWNLOAD TIMETABLE

 

Click on the exam date to view the available subjects.

Monday, 8th May, 2023
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 10:00 – 11:00 hrs
Thursday, 11th May, 2023
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:40 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:10 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Management-In-Living 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Management-In-Living 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) – 14:00 – 15:00 hrs
Friday, 12th May, 2023
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 11:00 hrs
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 14:00 – 15:30 hrs
Monday, 15th May, 2023 to Friday, 9th June, 2023 (Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.)
  • Arabic 3 (Oral)
  • French 3 (Oral)
  • Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
  • Home Management 3 (Practical)
  • Music 3B (Performance Test)
Monday, 15th May, 2023
  • Health Education/Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 08:30 – 10:15 hrs
  • Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 11:00 – 12:00 hrs
  • Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 12:00 – 13:00 hrs
  • Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) ** – 11:00 – 12:00 hrs
  • Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) ** – 12:00 – 13:00 hrs
  • Arabic 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Arabic 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 15:50 hrs
Tuesday, 16th May, 2023
  • Health Education/Health Science 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
  • Health Education/Health Science 1 (Objective) – 10:00 – 11:00 hrs
  • Hausa 2 (Essay) ** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Hausa 1 (Objective) ** – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
  • Igbo 2 (Essay) ** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Igbo 1 (Objective) ** – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
  • Yoruba 2 (Essay) ** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Yoruba 1 (Objective) ** – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
  • Edo 2 (Essay) ** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Edo 1 (Objective) ** – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
  • Efik 2 (Essay) ** – 13:00 –  16:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 2 (Essay)** -13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 17th May, 2023
  • Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:40 hrs
  • Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 10:40 – 11:30 hrs
  • Civic Education 2 (Essay) ** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Civic Education 1 (Objective) ** – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Computer Studies 2 (Essay) ** – 13:00 – 14:00 hrs
  • Computer Studies 1 (Objective) ** – 14:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Business Management 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Business Management 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
Thursday, 18th May, 2023
  • Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice) ***** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:20 hrs
  • Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:10 hrs
  • Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 15:10 – 16:00 hrs
Friday, 19th May, 2023
  • Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Government 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Electronics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
  • Electronics 1 (Objective) – 09:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) ** – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
  • Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** – 09:30 – 10:30 hrs
Monday, 22nd May, 2023
  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 08:30 – 11:15 hrs
  • Shorthand – 13:00 – 14:15 hrs
  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 14:15 hrs
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 14:15 – 15:15 hrs
Tuesday, 23rd May, 2023
  • Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 11:00 hrs
  • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11:00 – 12:00 hrs
  • French 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 14:15 hrs
  • French 1 (Objective) – 14:15 – 15:15 hrs
Wednesday, 24th May, 2023
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Commerce 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Commerce 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 15:50 hrs
Thursday, 25th May, 2023
  • English Language 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • English Language 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** /**** – 13:00 – 13:45 hrs
Friday, 26th May, 2023
  • Music 3A (Aural) – 08:30 – 9:15 hrs
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs (1st Set), 10:30 – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ***** – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 13:30 – 15:15 hrs
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 15:15 – 16:15 hrs
Monday, 29th May, 2023
  • Science (Core) 2 (Essay) *** – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
  • Science (Core) 1 (Objective) *** – 10:00 – 11:00 hrs
  • Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*** –  12:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 30th May, 2023
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 – 11:15 hrs (1st Set), 11:45 – 14:30 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 11:45 – 14:15 hrs
  • History 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • History 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
Wednesday, 31st May, 2023
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 – 11:15 hrs (1st Set), 11:40 – 14:25 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 – 11:15 hrs
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Thursday, 1st June, 2023
  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 11:00 hrs
  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 14:00 – 15:30 hrs
Friday, 2nd June, 2023
  • Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Geography 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 14:00 – 15:50 hrs
Monday, 5th June, 2023
  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 13:00 – 16:00 hrs
Tuesday, 6th June, 2023
  • Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Economics 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Engineering Science 2 (Essay) ***** – 13:00 – 14:55 hrs
  • Engineering Science 1 (Objective) ***** – 14:45 – 16:10 hrs
Wednesday, 7th June, 2023
  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:20 hrs
  • Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
Thursday, 8th June, 2023
  • Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Home Management 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 14:00 hrs
  • Home Management 1 (Objective) – 14:00 – 15:00 hrs
Friday, 9th June, 2023
  • Biology 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:10 hrs
  • Biology 1 (Objective) – 10:10 – 11:00 hrs
  • Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 14:00 – 15:30 hrs
  • Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 15:30 – 16:30 hrs
Monday, 12th June, 2023
  • Typewriting – 08:30 – 11:10 hrs (1st Set), 11:30 – 14:10 hrs (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 13th June, 2023
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 11:00 – 12:00 hrs
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 12:00 – 12:45 hrs
  • Music 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Music 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
  • Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 14:00 – 15:20 hrs
  • Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 15:20 – 16:10 hrs
Wednesday, 14th June, 2023
  • Physics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
  • Physics 1 (Objective) – 10:00 – 11:15 hrs
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 14:30 hrs
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 14:30 – 15:30 hrs
Thursday, 15th June, 2023
  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 – 09:45 hrs
  • Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 09:45 – 10:45 hrs
  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 14:30 hrs
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 14:30 – 15:30 hrs
Friday, 16th June, 2023
  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Biology 3 (Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) – 14:00 – 16:30 hrs
Monday, 19th June, 2023
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 13:00 – 16:00 hrs
Tuesday, 20th June, 2023
  • English Language 3 (Oral) – 08:30 – 09:15 hrs (1st Set), 09:20 – 10:05 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs (1st Set), 10:30 – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs (1st Set), 10:30 – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:00 hrs (1st Set), 11:30 – 14:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Furniture Making 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:40 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:10 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 12:30 hrs (1st Set), 13:00 – 17:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 13:00 hrs (1st Set), 13:15 – 17:45 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 13:00 – 15:20 hrs
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 15:20 – 16:00 hrs
Wednesday, 21st June, 2023
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Data Processing 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Data Processing 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 08:30 – 09:45 hrs
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective) – 09:30 – 10:15 hrs
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) – 10:00 – 11:00 hrs
  • Photography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Photography 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:45 hrs
  • Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective) – 10:45 – 11:30 hrs
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:45 hrs
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective) – 10:45 – 11:30 hrs
  • Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical): 08:30 hrs – 09:30 hrs (1st Set), 10:00 hrs – 11:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical): 08:30 hrs – 10:00 hrs (1st Set), 10:30 hrs – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 hrs – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 hrs – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Upholstery 3 (Practical): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 hrs – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 hrs – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical): 08:30 hrs – 11:40 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 hrs – 15:10 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay): 13:30 hrs – 15:30 hrs
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective): 15:30 hrs – 16:10 hrs
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay): 13:00 hrs – 15:00 hrs
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective): 15:00 hrs – 15:40 hrs
  • Store Management 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
  • Store Management 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:30 hrs
  • Office Practice 2 (Essay): 13:00 hrs – 15:10 hrs
  • Office Practice 1 (Objective): 15:10 hrs – 16:10 hrs
Thursday, 22nd June, 2023
  • Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 08:30 hrs – 09:10 hrs
  • Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 08:30 hrs – 09:30 hrs
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:05 hrs
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective): 10:05 hrs – 10:50 hrs
  • Mining 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:35 hrs
  • Mining 1 (Objective): 10:35 hrs – 11:15 hrs
  • Salesmanship 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
  • Salesmanship 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:20 hrs
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:30 hrs
  • Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 10:30 hrs – 11:15 hrs
  • Marketing 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
  • Marketing 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:20 hrs
  • Bookkeeping 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
  • Bookkeeping 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:20 hrs
  • Store Keeping 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
  • Store Keeping 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:20 hrs
  • Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay): 13:00 hrs – 14:00 hrs
  • Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective): 14:00 hrs – 14:45 hrs
  • Upholstery 2 (Essay): 13:00 hrs – 14:00 hrs
  • Upholstery 1 (Objective): 14:00 hrs – 15:00 hrs
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay): 13:00 hrs – 14:30 hrs
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective): 14:30 hrs – 15:30 hrs
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay): 13:00 hrs – 14:30 hrs
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective): 14:30 hrs – 15:30 hrs
  • Insurance 2 (Essay): 13:30 hrs – 15:30 hrs
  • Insurance 1 (Objective)**: 15:30 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.
Friday, 23rd June, 2023
  • Stenography 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 09:10 hrs
  • Stenography 1 (Objective): 09:10 hrs – 09:50 hrs
  • Cosmetology 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 09:50 hrs
  • Cosmetology 1 (Objective): 09:50 hrs – 10:30 hrs
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 09:30 hrs
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective): 09:30 hrs – 10:15 hrs
  • Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 09:20 hrs
  • Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective): 09:20 hrs – 10:00 hrs
  • Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 09:30 hrs
  • Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective): 09:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 09:30 hrs
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective): 09:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
  • Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 08:30 hrs – 11:30 hrs
  • Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:00 hrs
  • Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective): 10:00 hrs – 10:45 hrs
  • Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:00 hrs
  • Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective): 10:00 hrs – 10:45 hrs
  • Tourism 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:20 hrs
  • Tourism 1 (Objective): 10:20 hrs – 11:00 hrs
  • Garment Making 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 09:10 hrs
  • Garment Making 1 (Objective): 09:10 hrs – 09:55 hrs
  • Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
  • Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:30 hrs
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:10 hrs
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective): 10:10 hrs – 10:55 hrs
  • Furniture Making 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
  • Furniture Making 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:15 hrs
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:20 hrs
  • Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing): 14:00 hrs – 15:38 hrs

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only
***** Available to candidates in Sierra Leone only

Important Notes

  • Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Follow the duration indicated on the question paper if it differs from the timetable.
  • Question Papers Given Out in Advance:
    • Visual Art 3:
      • Paper 3A: Instructions given to schools two weeks before the exam.
      • Paper 3B: Question paper given to candidates two weeks before the exam.
      • Paper 3C: Candidates execute projects within six months of the exam year; submission period communicated by the Council.
    • Block Laying, Bricklaying, and Concrete Works 3 (Practical): Question paper given to candidates three days before the exam.
    • Project Work Papers (Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching, Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair): Question papers forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance; exact date communicated through schools.
  • Extra Time for Blind, Deaf, and Dumb Candidates: Allow one and a half times the time allotted for other candidates.

 

Your Exams: Join Our Online Classes For JAMB, WAEC, NECO & NABTEB Candidates

 

TAGGED: www.waecdirect.org | West African Examinations | Council : WAEC

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *